:::

Huangtian Fuyou Temple of Beitou

*
Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple of Beitou is located to the waterfall with a quiet environment.
Address: No. 8, Ln. 667, Daye Rd.,Beitou Dis,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Named for its worship of Buddhist dharmapala Budong Mingwang (Acala), the Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple in Beitou is located within today's Yangmingshan National Park. Surrounded by the serenity of pristine nature, the temple consists of a shrine carved into rocky mountain walls next to a waterfall. Inside the shrine is a stone relief of standing Budong Mingwang, the embodiment of the wheel of injunction of Dari Rulai (Vairocana) that shows expressions of extreme wrath to save sentient beings that refuse to give up evil practices by making them follow the teachings of Buddha. The renowned Japanese Shingon Buddhist monk Kūkai prayed to Budong Mingwang for safe passage on his journey back to Japan from Tang-era China, so worship of Budong Mingwang (""Fudō Myōō"" in Japanese) became extremely prevalent among Shingon Buddhists in Japan. Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple was built during the Taishō era by Shotaro Sano, the owner of Hoshinoyu Hot Spring Bathhouse, which shows the temple's connection to the development of hot springs in Beitou and the spread of the Japanese Buddhist faith in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period.

主要特色

Bells and drums are hung indoors and struck when welcoming the statues to enter and exit the temple to show respect for the gods.
Although the roof is made of reinforced concrete, it is still painted in color to show traditional roofing practices.
Bamboo sticks and poems are placed in the left niche of the temple, and the sixty-one lotus used in the Huangtian Fuyou Temple of Sulfield.
The couplet in the pavilion on the Tiangong furnace shows people's desire to burn incense and worship God.
The building body of Huangtian Fuyou Temple and the building materials for the surrounding walls of the temple are all Qilian stones.
The Huangtian Fuyou Temple is located in the lanes and it is not easy to find, so a new archway was built on the Lianwai Road, and a standing statue of Fude Zhengshen was placed above the archway.
The interior walls are carved with twenty-four solar terms, and the decoration theme echoes Fude Zhengshen as the patron saint of agriculture.
The Huangtian Fuyou Temple is a small, single-structure building one bay in width.
Huangtian Fuyou Temple is dedicated to Fude Zhengshen,the statue of Kaiji is enshrined in the center, and the believers are honored as ancestors.