:::

Dazhong Temple of Bali

*
The Dazhong Temple of Bali is divided into a common grave and the temple structure.The common grave and the temple structure are not connected. The photo is the temple structure.
Address: No. 5, Ln. 200, Sec. 2, Longmi Rd.,Bali Dist.,New Taipei
Competent Authority: New Taipei City

Features

Bali's Dazhong Temple is a renowned folk religion temple in Bali District. The temple's primary deity is Dazhong Laoye, which is the collective name for the countless lonely spirits that have no descendants to worship them. Dazhong Laoye's birthday falls on the 1st day of the 5th month in the lunar calendar. On this day, Bali's Dazhong Temple will host a procession colloquially known as the "Great Bali Worship". An important folk event in Bali District, the procession will pass through Dingzhuang, Zhongzhuang, Xiazhuang, Changkeng Village, and Xiagu Village. The Dazhong Temple in Bali is comprised of two sections—a public burial ground and the temple structure. The public burial ground is located on the banks of the Tamsui River, marked by a tombstone engraved with the words "the grave where all goodness converges". The public burial ground is plain and somber, while the temple structure is built with the traditional sanheyuan layout of one hall and two side wings. There is a baiting (worship pavilion) in front of the main hall. An entrance gate is built on the central axis of the structure, which is connected to the two side wings by the walls around the courtyard. Such walls and the entrance gate delimit the temple's interior and exterior.

主要特色

The gods of General Xie and Fan are enshrined in front of the walls on both sides of the main hall. The photo is of the gods of General Fan.
There are three doors in the main hall during the Ming Dynasty, and each hall is equipped with a door. This type is also called "three gates and six doors."
Zhang Yiji was the business name of Zhang Mengxing, a wealthy businessman in Dalongdong during the Tongzhi and Guangxu years of the Qing Dynasty.
The right corridor enshrines the statue of Lord Masai.
The "God of Hell Lord" is enshrined in the left corridor, and the bones are placed behind the god.
The bronze furnace in the Dazhong Temple of Bali is a three-legged tripod-style censer made of bronze in the 8th year of the Japanese occupation of Showa (1933 AD).
In the main hall of Dazhong Temple of Bali, the frames are two-way and three-gua style.
The Zhengmingjian shrine in Dazhong Temple enshrines the statues of Dazhong Laoye, General Xie and General Fan. General Fan Xie is also known as the god of black and white and impermanence. These two gods hold their hands in shackles and handcuffs to catch ghosts and help reward and punish good and evil.
The main  structure of the Dazhong Temple of Bali is built with the traditional sanheyuan layout of one hall and two side wings. There is a baiting (worship pavilion) in front of the main hall.
The main structure of the Dazhong Temple of Bali is built with the traditional sanheyuan layout of one hall and two side wings. There is a baiting (worship pavilion) in front of the main hall.