:::

Yehliu Harbor Cleansing Festival

It is the organizer and saver of Yehliu Harbor Cleansing Festival.
Asset Classification: Folklore
Address: No. 69, Gangdong,Wanli Dist,New Taipei
Competent Authority: New Taipei City

Features

events of the Yehliu area, a highlight of the Lantern Festival celebrations in New Taipei's Wanli District, and the only ocean cleansing ritual in Taiwan. The event is comprised of three major rites: Matzu procession, ships full of catch, and deities' cleansing of the harbor. The deities involved include the Sacred Prince—Developer of Zhangzhou, Matzu, General Zhou Cang, and Tudigong. There are three parts to the ritual: procession at sea, cleansing of the harbor, and firewalking. The event commences with the Harbor Cleansing ritual in the morning, when fishing boats sail around and cleanse the harbor, sharing their catch with the gathered devotees. At the climax of the ritual, in the midst of thundering gongs and drums, over a hundred men that have come of age, fasted, and purified for the occasion will jump into the chilly Yehliu Harbor carrying the divine sedan chairs and come up on the other side of the harbor. At around 11:00 a.m., the firewalking ritual begins. In the afternoon, a procession of the deities will pass around Yehliu as people pray for good fortune. This 'going into water and coming through fire' ritual is characteristic of the local culture. The event was officially named the "Yehliu Harbor Cleansing Festival" by the New Taipei City Government in recent years.

主要特色

In the main hall of Bao'an Temple, there are five battalions set up beside the tiger to protect the environment and safety.
History of  Yehliu Bao'an Temple
History of Yehliu Bao'an Temple
A corner of the main hall of Bao'an Temple
Imitation copper coins carved on the Tiangong furnace
Baiting has rich stone carvings, which are quite exquisite.
View the scenery of the North Coast from Bao'an Temple
A corner of the prospect of the Yehliu Bao'an Temple
Detour after the fire
The people carried the mikoshi and jumped into the sea from the fishing port in front of Bao'an Temple one by one.