:::

Tamsui Church

*
Front view of Tamsui Church.
Address: No. 8, Maxie St.,Tamsui Dis,New Taipei
Competent Authority: New Taipei City

Features

Founded by missionary George Leslie Mackay, Tamsui Church is said to be the earliest church built in northern Taiwan. Since Dr. Mackay rented the building in 1872, Tamsui Church underwent five stages to become what it is today, i.e., lease, buying of the land, and three renovations. The building we see today was built in 1933 and designed by George William Mackay, the son of Dr. Mackay. This church is built in the neo-Gothic style, which was popular for churches built in the 19th and early 20th centuries. It was the largest church in northern Taiwan at the time of its completion. In terms of faith, the structure symbolizes communication between heaven and mankind. In terms of art and culture, it combines Chinese and Western aesthetics, making it a highly significant and valuable part of religious, cultural, architectural, and local development history.

The Presbyterian Church
The Presbyterian Church "Burn but Not Destroy" Logo
In addition to maintaining the original function of worship, it also provides people with a place to relax and go sightseeing.
The originality of the integration of historic sites and modern decorative art
The announcement board of the chapel announces the activities of the church.